How should I solder these pins, they are tucked under the chip.

Reshodha asked Nov 30,2020
0

I plan to put solder on a corner pad, place the chip and solder that pin, then do the rest one by one. The problem I foresee is that it's almost impossible to see bridged pins because they're mostly under the chip. I will check continuity on pins before soldering then after to help troubleshoot this potential issue. And the pin spacing is 1mm. Please tell me if you have a better idea.

r31.1.jpg

  • Your Answer(16)
You can only upload 1 files in total. Each file cannot exceed 2MB. Supports JPG, JPEG, GIF, PNG, BMP

Your professional answers would kindly help others and you will get a reward with PCBWay Beans.

    View More
    Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.
    Ranking Name Answers
    1 Nikola Krneta 11
    2 Pete Dudash 4
    3 Viacheslav 3
    4 PCBWay Support 2
    5 VinmaMat 2
    6 Allianbo Guu 1
    7 Ali Mohammed 1
    8 Carl 1
    9 Joson 1
    10 Yashodha Salgado 1